PREMIERSHIPS

Top Team announced PREMIERS after Home & Away Matches, Play Off required only if equal on match points.

YEAR

PREMIERS

PTS

RUNNERS-UP

PTS

1893

Beechworth

30

Rutherglen

28

1894

Beechworth

38

Rutherglen

32

1895

Rutherglen

42

Beechworth

38

1896

Rutherglen

40

Beechworth

38

1897 Play Off

Beechworth

3.4-22

Rutherglen

1.7-13

1898

Rutherglen

40

Beechworth, Excelsior

36

1899

Rutherglen

44

Albury

32

1900

Excelsior

36

Border United

32

1901

Rutherglen

44

Albury

36

1902

Albury

40

Corowa

32

1903

Rutherglen

28

Corowa

24

1904

Rutherglen

32

Corowa

24

1905

Lake Rovers

20

Excelsior

12

1906

Lake Rovers

20

Chiltern

14

1907 Play Off

Rutherglen

7.14-56

Albury

4.4-28

1908 Play Off

Albury

10.4-64

Rutherglen

9.8-62

1909 Play Off

Rutherglen

10.10-70

Albury

5.7-37

1910

Rutherglen

24

Albury, Excelsior

12

RUTHERGLEN & DISTRICT ASSOCIATION (2 sections with A & B Playing Off)

YEAR

PREMIERS

PTS

RUNNER-UP

PTS

1911

Howlong

7.11-53

Barnawartha

1.1-7

1912

Rutherglen

7.4-46

Albury

6.4-40

1913

Albury

7.6-48

Rutherglen

5.10-40

OVENS & MURRAY FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

YEAR

PREMIERS

PTS

RUNNERS-UP

PTS

1914

Rutherglen

9.11-65

Border United

6.16-52

1915

Rutherglen

8.5-53

Lake Rovers

2.6-18

1916

Recess during WWI

.

.

.

1917

Recess during WWI

.

.

.

1918

Recess during WWI

.

.

.

1919

Lake Rovers

6.7-43

Howlong

4.4-28

1920

League in recess

.

.

.

1921

St Patricks

7.19-61

Corowa

2.3-15

1922

St Patricks

6.9-45

Wangaratta

5.13-43

1923

St Patricks

10.13-73

Wangaratta

8.8-56

1924

St Patricks

12

Wangaratta

8

1925

Wangaratta

10.11-71

Hume Weir

7.8-50

OVENS & MURRAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

YEAR

PREMIERS

PTS

RUNNERS-UP

PTS

1926

St Patricks

18.20-128

Wangaratta

6.9-35

1927

St Patricks

12.29-101

Albury

7.11-53

1928

Albury

12.8-80

St Patricks

8.16-60

1929

West Albury

17.16-118

East Albury

15.14-104

1930

Weir United

11.17-83

West Albury

7.9-51

1931

Weir United

9.14-68

West Albury

4.7-31

1932

Corowa

11.14-80

West Albury

10.16-76

1933

Wangaratta

11.5-71

Border United

10.10-70

1934

Border United

11.22-88

Corowa

9.9-63

1935

Rutherglen

13.10-88

Border United

10.22-82

1936

Wangaratta

11.18-84

Rutherglen

9.10-64

1937

Albury

16.13-109

Yarrawonga

9.9-63

1938

Wangaratta

12.15-87

Yarrawonga

7.16-58

1939

Albury

12.12-84

Wodonga

11.15-81

1940

Albury

13.14-92

Yarrawonga

10.16-76

1941 Recess during World War II

.

1942 Recess during World War II

.

1943 Recess during World War II

.

1944 Recess during World War II

.

1945 Recess during World War II

.

1946

Wangaratta

14.10-94

Albury

13.11-89

1947

Albury

11.18-84

Benalla

10.9-69

1948

North Albury

9.16-70

Albury

8.16-64

1949

Wangaratta

11.16-82

Wodonga

6.14-50

1950

Wangaratta

11.20-86

North Albury

10.10-70

1951

Wangaratta

16.7-103

Wodonga

12.7-79

1952

Wangaratta

13.11-89

Rutherglen

10.9-69

1953

Benalla

8.10-58

Albury

6.15-51

1954

Rutherglen

15.17-107

Benalla

10.10-70

1955

North Albury

13.15-93

Wangaratta

13.5-83

1956

Albury

15.15-105

North Albury

11.6-72

1957

Wangaratta

10.15-75

Albury

10.13-73

1958

Wangaratta Rovers

15.9-99

Wodonga

7.8-50

1959

Yarrawonga

17.10-112

Wangaratta Rovers

16.8-104

1960

Wangaratta Rovers

11.17-83

Wodonga

8.13-61

1961

Wangaratta

17.15-117

Benalla

7.12-54

1962

Benalla

7.14-56

Wangaratta Rovers

6.10-46

1963

Benalla

17.13-115

Corowa

8.3-51

1964

Wangaratta Rovers

12.12-84

Wangaratta

9.7-61

1965

Wangaratta Rovers

14.9-93

Wangaratta

13.12-90

1966

Albury

14.11-95

Wangaratta

5.10-40

1967

Wodonga

11.17-83

Wangaratta Rovers

9.11-65

1968

Corowa

14.11-95

Wodonga

12.16-88

1969

Wodonga

14.19-103

Wangaratta

9.15-69

1970

Myrtleford

18.15-123

Wangaratta Rovers

16.10-106

1971

Wangaratta Rovers

16.11-107

Yarrawonga

13.10-88

1972

Wangaratta Rovers

12.20-92

Yarrawonga

11.9-75

1973

Benalla

12.12-85

North Albury

11.11-77

1974

Wangaratta Rovers

23.10-148

Yarrawonga

13.9-87

1975

Wangaratta Rovers

8.12-60

North Albury

5.11-41

1976

Wangaratta

17.11-113

Wangaratta Rovers

11.10-76

1977

Wangaratta Rovers

20.16-136

Wangaratta

12.12-84

1978

Wangaratta Rovers

15.18-108

Benalla

7.12-54

1979

Wangaratta Rovers

19.12-126

Wodonga

14.12-96

1980

North Albury

17.11-113

Wangaratta Rovers

14.9-93

1981

Wodonga

19.11-125

Albury

14.14-98

1982

Albury

21.15-141

Lavington

16.11-107

1983

Lavington

18.18-126

Albury

12.16-88

1984

North Albury

14.16-100

Wodonga

14.13-97

1985

Albury

16.8-104

Lavington

15.11-101

1986

Lavington

19.5-119

North Albury

10.10-70

1987

Wodonga

29.22-196

Lavington

13.11-89

1988

Wangaratta Rovers

14.17-101

Lavington

11.9-75

1989

Yarrawonga

17.11-113

Wodonga

14.13-97

1990

Wodonga

10.22-82

Lavington

8.14-62

1991

Wangaratta Rovers

17.16-118

Yarrawonga

7.7-49

1992

Wodonga

16.16-112

Corowa-Rutherglen

14.6-90

1993

Wangaratta Rovers

18.13-121

Wodonga

12.9-81

1994

Wangaratta Rovers

14.14-98

Wodonga

5.9-39

1995

Albury

5.13-43

Wodonga

6.3-39

1996

Albury

13.16-94

Lavington

10.11-71

1997

Albury

13.8-86

Wodonga Raiders

11.13-79

1998

Wodonga Raiders

19.12-126

Lavington

8.14-62

1999

North Albury

17.12-114

Albury

14.3-87

2000

Corowa-Rutherglen

27.18-180

North Albury

11.6-72

2001

Lavington

21.21-147

Myrtleford

13.9-87

2002

North Albury

21.11-137

Wangaratta Rovers

13.11-89

2003

Corowa-Rutherglen

16.14-110

Wodonga

10.15-75

2004

Wodonga

16.17-113

North Albury

11.6-72

2005

Lavington

10.12-72

Myrtleford

11.5-71

2006

Yarrawonga

15.11-101

Myrtleford

10.8-68

2007

Wangaratta

15.10-100

North Albury

6.13-49

2008

Wangaratta

12.14-86

Lavington

7.12-54

2009

Albury

22.13-145

Yarrawonga

9.14-68

2010

Albury

13.11-89

Yarrawonga

11.13-79

2011

Albury

15.13-103

Yarrawonga

14.10-94

2012

Yarrawonga

14.9-93

Albury

12.9-81

2013

Yarrawonga

13.12-90

Albury

8.6-54

2014

Albury

13.13-91

Yarrawonga

12.12-84

2015

Albury

17.11.113

Lavington

11.18.84

2016

Albury

9.17.71

Lavington

4.7.31

2017

Wangaratta

16.9.105

Albury

13.6.84

2018

Albury

11.12.78

Wangaratta

10.10.70

2019

Lavington

14.14.98

Wangaratta

9.10.64

2020 Season abandoned due to the COVID pandemic
2021 Season abandoned due to the COVID pandemic

CARLTON DRAUGHT CUP RESERVE GRADE PREMIERSHIPS

YEAR

PREMIERS

RUNNER-UP

1953

Corowa

Albury

1954

North Albury

Albury

1955

Benalla

North Albury

1956

Wodonga

Albury

1957

Wodonga

Wangaratta Rovers

1958

Wangaratta Rovers

Albury

1959

Wangaratta

Benalla

1960

Wodonga

Wangaratta Rovers

1961

Wodonga

Wangaratta Rovers

1962

Wangaratta Rovers

Benalla

1963

Myrtleford

Wangaratta Rovers

1964

Yarrawonga

Wangaratta

1965

Albury

Wangaratta

1966

Myrtleford

Wangaratta

1967

Wangaratta

Wodonga

1968

Wangaratta

Wodonga

1969

Wodonga

Wangaratta Rovers

1970

Wodonga

Yarrawonga

1971

Wodonga

Benalla

1972

Benalla

Yarrawonga

1973

Yarrawonga

Corowa

1974

Yarrawonga

Benalla

1975

Yarrawonga

Wangaratta Rovers

1976

Wangaratta Rovers

Wodonga

1977

Wangaratta Rovers

Myrtleford

1978

Benalla

Wangaratta

1979

Wodonga

Wangaratta Rovers

1980

Wangaratta Rovers

Wodonga

1981

Wodonga

North Albury

1982

Lavington

Benalla

1983

Wangaratta Rovers

Albury

1984

Wangaratta Rovers

Wangaratta

1985

Wangaratta

North Albury

1986

Corowa-Rutherglen

Wodonga

1987

Wodonga

North Albury

1988

Yarrawonga

Wodonga

1989

Wodonga

Lavington

1990

Wodonga

Lavington

1991

Wodonga Raiders

Corowa-Rutherglen

1992

Corowa-Rutherglen

Wodonga

1993

Wodonga

Wangaratta

1994

Wodonga

Albury

1995

Wodonga

Wodonga Raiders

1996

Albury

Wodonga Raiders

1997

Wodonga Raiders

Albury

1998

Wodonga Raiders

Albury

1999

Wodonga Raiders 12.18-90

Albury 12.12-84

2000

North Albury 9.12-66

Wodonga Raiders 5.13-43

2001

Wodonga 21.6-132

Albury 10.12-72

2002

Wodonga Raiders 11.11-77

Wodonga 11.9-75

2003

Wodonga Raiders 16.6-102

North Albury 13.6-84

2004

Wodonga 21.11-137

Wodonga Raiders 11.16-72

2005

Wodonga 14.9-93

Wangaratta Rovers 5.3-33

2006

Wodonga 13.5-83

Wangaratta Rovers 9.10-64

2007

Wangaratta Rovers 16.11-107

Albury 6.3-39

2008

Albury 12.17-89

Lavington 12.15-87

2009

Albury 17.16-118

Wodonga 10.8-68

2010

Albury 15.16-106

Yarrawonga 10.10-70

2011

Yarrawonga 15.15-105

Albury 11.14-80

2012

Yarrawonga 11.10-76

Lavington 9.7-61

2013

Albury 15.15-105

Lavington 8.8-56

2014

Albury 28.18-186

Wangaratta 4.4-28

2015

Lavington 20.14-134

Wodonga 7.11-53

2016

Yarrawonga 5.4-34

Albury 1.6-12

2017

Wodonga Raiders 10.11-71

Yarrawonga 8.3-51

2018

Yarrawonga 14.15-99

Wodonga Raiders 5.1-31

2019

Yarrawonga 11.11-77

Albury Tigers 3.5-23

UNDER 18s COLORADO CUP - THIRD GRADE PREMIERSHIPS

YEAR

PREMIERS

RUNNER-UP

1973

Albury

Benalla

1974

Benalla

Wangaratta

1975

Wangaratta

Wodonga

1976

Wangaratta

Benalla

1977

Wodonga

Wangaratta Rovers

1978

Wodonga

Wangaratta

1979

Wodonga

Wangaratta

1980

Wangaratta Rovers

Wodonga

1981

Wodonga

Benalla

1982

Wodonga

Albury

1983

Corowa-Rutherglen

Wodonga

1984

Corowa-Rutherglen

Wodonga

1985

Wangaratta Rovers

Wodonga

1986

Wodonga

Wangaratta Rovers

1987

Wodonga

Lavington

1988

Wangaratta Rovers

Corowa-Rutherglen

1989

Wodonga Raiders

Wangaratta Rovers

1990

Myrtleford

Albury

1991

Wodonga

Wodonga Raiders

1992

Wangaratta

Wodonga

1993

Lavington

North Albury

1994

Wodonga Raiders

Wangaratta Rovers

1995

Wangaratta Rovers

Wodonga

1996

Wangaratta Rovers

Benalla

1997

Benalla

Wodonga Raiders

1998

Wangaratta Rovers

Yarrawonga

1999

Wangaratta Rovers 10.4-64

Lavington 7.13-55

2000

Corowa-Rutherglen 6.12-48

Wangaratta 4.5-29

2001

Wodonga 6.3-39

Wangaratta Rovers 5.5-35

2002

Wangaratta Rovers 10.16-76

Wodonga 5.3-33

2003

Wangaratta Rovers 8.14-62

Wodonga 5.6-36

2004

Wodonga 20.15-135

Wangaratta Rovers 7.6-48

2005

Wodonga 6.14-50

Wangaratta Rovers 4.10-34

2006

Wodonga 8.14-62

Wangaratta 6.10-46

2007

Wodonga 15.14-104

Wangaratta 4.1-25

2008

Wangaratta Rovers 14.15-99

Yarrawonga 12.6-78

2009

Lavington 17.20-122

Wodonga Raiders 13.6-84

2010

Wodonga Raiders 15.7-97

Alpine Eagles 7.19-61

2011

Wangaratta 12.8-80

Wangaratta Rovers 11.6.72

2012

Wangaratta 8.11-59

Albury 8.8-56

2013

Albury 11.11-77

Lavington 8.9-57

2014*

Wangaratta 11.11-77

Lavington 11.10-76

2015

Wangaratta 10.9-69

Wodonga 8.12-60

2016

Yarrawonga 7.10-52

Wangaratta 2.7-19

2017

Albury 14.14-98

Wangaratta 8.11-59

2018

Wang Rovers 11.12-78

Yarrawonga 10.7-67

2019

Myrtleford 11.8-74

Wangaratta 9.12-66
* Match finished a draw 8.10-58 each. 5 minutes of extra time played each end.

A Grade Netball Premierships

Year

Premier

G

Runner-up

G

1993 Wangaratta Rovers 49 North Albury 44
1994 Wangaratta Rovers 47 North Albury 45
1995 Myrtleford   North Albury  
1996 North Albury 39 Wangaratta 29
1997 Myrtleford   North Albury  
1998 Lavington   North Albury  
1999 North Albury   Yarrawonga  
2000 Myrtleford   Yarrawonga  
2001 Yarrawonga   Albury  
2002 Wodonga   Yarrawonga  
2003 Myrtleford 40 Wodonga 39
2004 Wodonga 39 Myrtleford 36
2005 Wangaratta Rovers 44 Wodonga 34
2006 Wangaratta Rovers 38 Myrtleford 31
2007 North Albury 43 Yarrawonga 37
2008 North Albury 65 Yarrawonga 51
2009 Yarrawonga 58 Wangaratta Rovers 38
2010 Yarrawonga 47 Wangaratta Rovers 35
2011 Yarrawonga 46 Wodonga 41
2012 Yarrawonga 57 Wangaratta Rovers 35
2013 Lavington 40 Yarrawonga 36
2014 Yarrawonga 49 Wodonga 40
2015 Wodonga 37 Yarrawonga 36
2016 Yarrawonga 37 Lavington 35
2017 Yarrawonga 34 Lavington 33
2018 Wangaratta 46 Albury 35
2019 Wangaratta 48 Corowa-Rutherglen 45

B Grade Netball Premierships

Year Premier G Runner-up G
1993 Corowa-Rutherglen 42 Myrtleford 27
1994 North Albury 44 Wangaratta Rovers 42
1995 Corowa-Rutherglen 36 Wangaratta 30
1996 North Albury 39 Wangaratta 29
1997 Yarrawonga   North Albury  
1998 North Albury      
1999 Wangaratta Rovers   Yarrawonga  
2000 Albury   Yarrawonga  
2001 Yarrawonga   Lavington  
2002 Myrtleford   Yarrawonga  
2003 Yarrawonga 61 Lavington 33
2004 Yarrawonga 35 Wodonga 24
2005 Wodonga 46 Wodonga Raiders 42
2006 North Albury 39 Lavington 32
2007 Wodonga 40 Lavington 36
2008 Myrtleford 45 North Albury 37
2009 Yarrawonga 50 Albury 27
2010 Albury 39 Lavington 38
2011 Albury 42 Wangaratta Rovers 30
2012 North Albury 51 Albury 40
2013 North Albury 33 Lavington 32
2014 North Albury 44 Yarrawonga 42
2015 North Albury 46 Yarrawonga 42
2016 Yarrawonga 35 North Albury 33
2017 North Albury 40 Lavington 33
2018 Wangaratta 39 North Albury 38
2019 Corowa-Rutherglen 56 Yarrawonga 52

C Grade Netball Premierships

Year Premier G Runner-up G
1996 Wangaratta Rovers 47 North Albury 41
1997 Lavington   North Albury  
1998 Albury      
1999 Yarrawonga      
2000 Albury   Wodonga Raiders  
2001 North Albury   Wodonga  
2002 North Albury   Yarrawonga  
2003 Albury 46 North Albury 44
2004 North Albury 47 Wodonga 33
2005 North Albury 41 Wodonga Raiders 39
2006 North Albury 34 Lavington 30
2007 North Albury 49 Myrtleford 38
2008 North Albury 35 Albury 25
2009 Wangaratta 41 Albury 36
2010 North Albury 56 Lavington 44
2011 North Albury 40 Albury 38
2012 Wangaratta 44 North Albury 34
2013 Albury 44 Lavington 36
2014 Lavington 47 North Albury 32
2015 Lavington 39 North Albury 31
2016 North Albury 38 Lavington 29
2017 Lavington 43 North Albury 21
2018 North Albury 40 Lavington 36
2019 Yarrawonga 49 Corowa-Rutherglen 39

16&U Grade Netball Premierships

Year Premier G Runner-up G
2012 North Albury 39 Lavington 31
2013 Lavington 49 Wodonga Raiders 29
2014 North Albury 39 Lavington 21
2015 North Albury 55 Albury 28
2016 Wangaratta 37 Wodonga Raiders 34
2017 Yarrawonga 52 Wangaratta 36
2018 North Albury 55 Wodonga Raiders 52
2019 Wang Rovers 38 Wodonga Raiders 36